MY LIFE. MY THOUGHTS. MY WORDS.

Life Enjoyed in Polynesian Simplicity.

Beauty is not in the face; beauty is a light in the heart.

FB FRIENDS & FAMILY....



Marie Makai Kinikini  HAPPY BIRTHDAY NIVA!! THANK YOU FOR ALWAYS LEAVING ME THE SWEETEST COMMENTS ON MY BLOG...I HOPE U WERE SPOILED ON THIS SPECIAL DAY! LOVE U SIS! OFA LAHI ATU

Selita Valu Kinikini Happy Birthday Niva, hope you had an awesome day today....wishing you many, many more to come 'ofa atu

HinaLei Wolfgramm Moors Hey Sista,,,Hope you have been enjoyin this special day of yours, Happy Birthday! Please call me girl so I can take you out for your BDay,,,it was great seein' you and your beautiful family and must have to do many more of that,,,Miss you girl and Happy Birthday again,,,Tons of Ofaz to you:)

Gina Fonua wishin you the best birthday cuz! love you!

Pouli Magalei Happy birthday Niva.

Verlynn Letalu Nonu Happy Birthday Siniva! Hope your day was spectacular!

Stacey Tua'one Hall Happy Birthday Niva!!

Elvin Uigaese Happy Birthday

Leinata Vaenuku Leakehe HAPPY HAPPY BDAY NIVA!!! HOPE U HAD A GR8 ONE! LOVE YA!

Teenah Avei happy birthday niva...h0pe y0u enj0y y0urself && get all y0u wish f0r...d0nt party t00 hard hahaha!!! H0pe all is well with y0u && da family...l0ve ya sis

Alyn Toalepai Happy Birthday Siniva! I'm sure you're going to live it up!

Ati Wolfgramm Vainuku Happy birthday sis!! Love and miss ya...

Omai Kehaulani Crichton happy bday sis!!!!!!

Ana N HelamanJr Fonua Happy sweet fantastic Birthday Niva! Love ya!

Angela Aiono Happy birthday cutie!!!!

Daisy Uhi Tuha Happy Birthday Siniva!!! Much luv from me & Jared.

Kat Moala happy happy birthday my dear....hope you are spoiled today. Let's do lunch one for these days...luv luv ya heaps

Ova Monica Fangupo Happy Happy Birthday Niva! Hope you have a fantabulous day! Much love!

Mandy S Fotualii happy birthday woman... have a bless day.

Sia Faletau HAPPY BIRTHDAY CUZ!!..HOPE YOU HAVE A GREAT DAY!..LOVE YOU!.

Pena An Lavily happy happy birthday 2 you

Ema Kinikini happy birthday siniva

Tini Uigaese Happy Birthday Siniva Have beautiful day Siniva Hope have nice for Birthday...God Blessed you

Lizanell Boman Happy Birthday Niva Diva! Hope it is awesome!

Freda Angela Tua'one happy bday aunty

Emma Tuitavuki HAPPy BIRTHDAy SiNiVA!! HOPE YOUR DAY GOES BY FABULOUS!!! ♥ yUUH!!

Luisa Riccardo 'Iongi Happy Birthday beautiful!

Patosina Schwenke Happy happy birthdayy cuzz!!!:)) I hope you have such a GREAT dayy!!!!:)) LOVE yOU!!!!

Elisa Avei HaPPy biRThdAy!!

Tupou Kisepi Happy Birthday Siniva...have a blessed day!!!

Sioeli Nau Happy Birthday sis!! Long time no see =]

Tahataha Freddee happy birthday niva. (=

Losana Onevai Happy Birthday cuz, wish u the best hope u have a good day on ur b-day. 0fa Atu !!!


David Madrid Hey Gurl Happy C-Day!!!

Nai Tuumotooa Happy Bday Niva girl Have a Blessed and Wonderful day! Ofa lahi atu!

Luisa T. Pulu-aleli HEY!HAPPY BIRFDAY SWEETY.MAY ALL UR WISHES CUM TRUE.ENJOY N HAVE A WONDERFUL N BLESSED DAY.GOD BLESS OFA ATU..

Myrna Matina Happy Birthday Niva!!! Hope you have an awesome one!

Kazera-Lee Magalei-Wong happy birthday sis!! enjoy your blessed day && make sure my cuzzo spoilz you!! love ya! =)

Tala Malupo It's been a while Niva...hope you are enjoying your birthday like a queen. You deserve it. ♥

Toria Auelua Mariner Happy Birthday Siniva!!

Mona Vagana Happy Birthday Siniva...hope you have a fabulous day!!

Summer Prescott Happy Birthday Beautiful! HAve a good one!

Sita Kupu Happy C-Day Siniva...hope you do sumfing Spectacular for Da Dirty Thirty*woot woot* Go Niva...it's yo birthday(R-Kelly style)..love ya dahling!!

Heilala Sotele Nuuvali happy birthday beautiful!

Tilisa Harris Latu HAPPY BIRTHDAY GIRL!! HOPE YOU GET SPOILED TODAY :) ofa atu

Keilah Muasau HAPPY BIRTHDAY SINIVA!! hope you have a great day:) Love ya!!

Foelani Wilson Happy b/day Giva...

Anne Wily-Mavaega HAPPY BIRTHDAY CUZ.
           
Rachel Thomas Palepale Happy Birthday Niva. I hope you have a pain free day and go out and celebrate. Love ya

Carmen Garcia Happy Birthday Niva! Hope u have a good one friend.

Malia Tuha happy birthday Siniva! Enjoy your day. Best wishes to you alway! Ofa lahi atu.

Terina Silva-Lavulavu Happy Birthday! Haven't seen you in years! How are u? :)

Heina Wolfgramm HAPPY BIRTHDAY NIVA!! OFA ATU...:O)

Janice Logologo Happy Birthday Siniva, hope u have a great day with the family! love u guys!

Charesse Betham Happy Happy Birthday Niva Dear! Happy Days Will Come To You All Year! If I Had 1 Wish Then It Would Be! A Happy Happy Birthday To You From Me!

Cecilia McClure Whitman ‎((((((((((Niva)))))))))) Happy Birthday!!! I hope you have a fabulous day today. Love you girl!!!

Joshua Jerome Happy B-day !

Tina MaheOnevai Sandwater Happy Birthday Niva.. Ofa atu.. :)

Netta Lealaitafea Happy birthday girl!!

Linda Foki Mckenzie Happy Happy Birfday Niva girl!!!!!!!!!!! Njoy ur special day woman, coz u soooooooooo DESERVE it!!!!!!!! Ofa atu!

Verona Sagato Mauga happy birthday:)

Sipa Tauteoli Raass Happy Bday Siniva!!

Sorama Aiono Happy happy birthday Niva! Hope u have a wonderful day!

Kolirinalana Penitani Happy Birthday Siniva! Much 'Ofaz to you and yours...enjoy your day! :)

OranjKrew Valley Mrs. Siniva Tuha Magalei----HhhHhHhAaAaAaPpPpPyYyY BbBiIIiIiRRRTtThhhDdAaaYY! Hope 2day is da best 4 yu! Celebrate fklelei pe na'a lavea ha taha!!! hahahaha... love ya girl...be safe!

Jennifer Nuga-Fifita Happy Birthday niva!! Have a wonderful day sis!

Sela N Halamalu Latu Happy happy birthday Niva! Hope you have a blessed and joyous one today and always! 'Ofas!

Alisi Neiufi HAPPY BIRTHDAY NIVA!!! I wish you the best on your birthday and have a great one too!!! Love, Alisi n' Family

Jethro Wily happy birthday! :)

Salote Manutapu Tua'one Happy Birthday Aunty! Love you!

SEli B WiGht happy birthday niva:)

Shenna Frost Happy Birthday Sinivia!

Junior Moemai happy birthday

Alisi Fifita Happy Birthday beautiful! Love ya!

Aiga N Alfred Happy Birthday Niva! September babies ROCK! I hope Sho and Lana spoil you soooo much today cause you deserve it! Love you much!

Amenda Alo Happy Birthday Niva! Hope you have a bless one, and get really spoiled today. Love ya girl! Take care!

Spencer Magalei Happy Birthday niva....hope you get spoiled today and have a great Day! Love You!

David Valeti Heppy berfday Siniva.

Ula Reid-Inouye Happy bday sissy luv and miss ya let's hang soon :)

Bryan Iuta Happy BURFFday...Hope u enjoy dis day..WEA DA PARTY AT""""its onn aand CCraCCin....Love Hootah

Mone Tuha happy birthday sis, I love you so much thanks for being a great sister I hope you have a really fun birthday with the family see you a lil later

Leka Prescott HAPPY BIRTHDAY NIVA!!! GET SPOILED!!! :)

Takuilau Wolfgramm Vaiomounga Happy Birthday Niva.

Lata Schwenke Happy Happy Birthday Hope Its the BESTVER!! We Love You!!!

Shawna Sorenson Tiede Happy Birthday Siniva!! Hope yu have a FANTASTIC day :)

Faye Lani Ugapo Happy Birthday “Siniva!” May Our HF continue to Bless You with many more years to come! ♥ and miss you heaps! And Thanks for Being such a Great Inspiration sis! = )

Kelo's FromOgden Happy Birthday Siniva, hope you have a great one!!

Tamara Ah You Suamataia Happy Birthday Siniva hope you have a good one!

Taiana Moala-Tuitahi happy birthday niva!

Christine Canedo Happy Birthday Siniva!

Sholuv Tapusoa-Magalei I Love You More And More Everyday!!!!!!!!! Im So Blessed To Have You In My Life Happy 21st Birthday My Sexy Mamasita.................Love You Always And Forever!! Waiting For Tonihgt Oh Yeah......Watch Out Lehi Its Going Down Big Time Tonight....lmao!! But For Real Its Going Down Tonight!!

Chrystel Magalei Happy Birthday Siniva!! Hope ur enjoying ur special day relaxing!!

Sholuv Tapusoa-Magalei Happy Birthday My Love!!!!!!!!!!! I Love You Very Much

Kassie Ray Feinga Happy birthday xoxox

Kalolaine Beebe happy happy birthday niva! hope u have a fabulous fun day, luv ya!

Gina Manuleleua Happy Birthday Siniva!! :)

Natasha Brown Solovi Happy Birthday Siniva hope u get spoiled today luv ya :)

Mapa Naeata Happy Birthday Cuzzo!! Enjoy your day... Much Ofas!!

Pearl Matautia Happy Dirty Thirty Sis[; hope you have a blast on your birthday today!! &ihope you get all you wish for with many more blessed years coming ur way!! imiss you!! take care love. *mwahs

Valeti N Lopeti Tupou Happy Birthday Niva love ya!

Adrian Laufiso Happy Birthday Siniva :)

Derek Tanuvasa Happy birthday cuzzin i love u

Suria Aiono happy birthday siniva!!! hope ur hubby spoil u like crazy lol...luv ya.have a good one.

Celestine Aiono Auelua Happy Birthday Niva, May the lord continue to bless u w many more wonderful years!! Enjoy ur day!! Love U

Kris McKinney just wished Siniva Tuha Magalei a HAPPY BIRTHDAY!
Kris McKinney wished a HAPPY BIRTHDAY!

Clarice Sinalei Leina-Tagiafouga Happy birthday sis:) miss n love u guys

Nicholas Rees Happy birthday dear! I hope it's one full of laughter and smiles :) I wish you the

Vai Kolopeaua Valeti HAPPY BIRTHDAY SINIVA! HOPE YOU HAVE AN AWESOME DAY!!!

Andrea Viena Happy birthday siniva :) i love you and am grateful 2 hav u in my life

Milika Lino ‎*SiNiVa :) hApPy BiRtHdAy GiRL hAvE a gReAt sPeCiAL dAy GiRL MuCh LoVe tO yOu :)*

LeGrand Tapusoa Happy birthday family...let me knw where da party's @....Love U

Lisa Purcell Magalei HAPPY BIRTHDAY SIS. Have a wonderful day! Love you!

Jerome Bernard Hi sis!!just wanted to wish you a happy birthday!!just remember age aint nothing but attitude..lol..love you and I hope you have a great day!!

          o
            Andrea Viena Ur gay boo
           
          o
            Jerome Bernard Excuse me dre?..lol..love you to cuz
           
          o
            Siniva Tuha Magalei LOL@U both. Ya'll R 2 funny...
           
  
Noa Similati Hunkin-Magalei Hope u had a good one fam.take care.blesss upp!!..

Puka Tulau Happy Birthday Niva hope my cuzzo spoils you, you deserve it :) love yah

Chaquera Levy HAPPY BDAY NIVA!!!!

Junior N Nofo Tokelau HAPPY HAPPY HAPPY BDAY MY RYDE OR DIE CHIKKA .. ENJOY UR DAY N HAVE FUN ... LOVE YA MUCHOs

Tania Schwenke-Dragovich Happy Birthday cousin love ya!!!

Siniva Tuha Magalei “My birthday is a special time to celebrate the gift of 'ME' to the world.” I love you all!

          o
            Camilla Lealaitafea-Soifua celebrate to your heart's content haha :D Happy Bday!
           
          o
            Junior N Nofo Tokelau LET ME BE DA 1ST ... NUMBA UNO, TO WISH U A HAPPY BDAY N MANY YEARS TO COME!! BLESS U WITH BETTER HEALTH N PATIENCE ... LOVE YOU GYRL ..
          
          o
            Natasha Brown Solovi ur not the first hahahah lmao
          
          o
            Alisa Onevai Fetulimoeata u b-day 2? lol happy bday sis:) wish u many many more to come! ofa atu!
          
  
Rose Loke Since I can't keep my eyes open to make it to midnite bwahahahaha HAPPY BIRTHDAY Sis! Hope ur day is filled with love and happiness. LOVE YA

Melaia Monika Tua'one Tuitupou Happy bday!

Ane Latu Tuha A BIG HAPPY BIRTHDAY TO YOU CUZ.....HOPE YOU WILL HAVE A BLESSED DAY....LOVE N KISSES FOR YOU....LUV YA MUCHO...MWAAAHHH


Salote Bernard HAPPY BIRTHDAY TO YOU MY DAUGHTER, HOPE YOU WILL HAVE A VERY SPECIAL BIRTHDAY TOMORROW, MAY GOD BLESS YOU AND GUIDE YOU, LOVE YOU VERY MUCH

Kiara Te'o happy birthday ♥

Joy Hernandez Martin almost there girlie....happy birthday!!!!

Mitzy L. Noa Happy birthday & may u have many more yess to come.

Siniva Tuha Magalei Maturity has more to do with what types of experiences you've had, and what you've learned from them, and less to do with how many birthdays you've
celebrated. And, in the end, it's not the years in your life that count. It's the life lived in your years.

          o
            Junior N Nofo Tokelau AMEN!!! :P @ MAGIK
           
          o
            Jackie Martin Happy Birthday, Siniva
           
          o
            Mel Moreno Amen sista
          
          o
            Freda Schwenke Tanuvasa Happy Birthday, Siniva. Its really not that bad. If we can make it this far I think you will do wonderfully well in the years to come. God bless.
           

Siniva Tuha Magalei Yup Yup... Last day to be 29 years young. LoL. It's all good. Age ain't nothing but a number. One day older and wiser, I guess. :o)

          o
            Siniva Tuha Magalei toot it & boot it!
           
          o
            Puka Tulau Lol I love it niva!! You don't even look 29 girl you still beautiful anyways :) love yah
         
          o
            Junior N Nofo Tokelau LOL @ TOOT IT ... LOVE YA
           
          o
            Junior N Nofo Tokelau ALBERTA ... thought u changed it to PUKAH .. LOL
           
          o
            Majik Mapu OLd Ladee!...Just like the lady posting above!....hahahahaha! FoHGiez!..
           
          o
            Junior N Nofo Tokelau MAGIK ... STILL CLOWNIN ... LOL
           
          o
            Puka Tulau Lol @ nofo I did haha it probably didn't go thru I'll do that 2night after work haha
           
          o
            Kat Moala Hi sis..yes wiser and more beautiful. Weas the celebration at? hahahaha. Hope you are having a great day. Love ya
           
          o
            K Magalei Filiaga das alright girl they say 30 is tha new 20 & you don't look a day over 20 at all =)
          
          o
            Twila Vaitai Happy Birthday Girl!
        
          o
            Bert Mckenzie AGE IS KICKING IN WHEN U START THINKING THAT ITS JUST A NUMBER!!!!DENIAL?????
           
          o
            Majik Mapu I love these posts...Makes me feel sooooo youngn'..lol...especially when this guy above me posts!...hahahah hey Bert!...
          
          o
            Omai Kehaulani Crichton AND U STILL LOOK SO BEAUTIFUL SIS!
           
          o
            Hellen Schwenke-Sherard HAPPY BIRTHDAY CUZZIN!! It's your day to live it up:)) Have a GREAT one this year and many more to come. Love ya mucho!!
           
  
Olivia Kongaika Pouanga happy bday niva have a good day sis! ofa atu
          o
            Siniva Tuha Magalei Thanks Via-V-Luv! LoL. I miss you girl! Hope all is well with you and your beautiful growing family. Ofa lahi atu!
           
Sholuv Tapusoa-Magalei Good Morning My Love!! Hope work is going good for you? I love and miss you so much! see you @ 230pm..............love you!!!!!!!
          o
            Siniva Tuha Magalei I♥U2!
           
  
Junior N Nofo Tokelau SOMEONEs BDAY IS COMIN REALLY SOON ... SHO U BETTER HAVIN SOMETHIN PLANNED!! WE BEEN FRIENDS SINCE JR HIGH, THRU HIGH SKOO, OUR FUN ADVENTURES, PREGNANCY TO MOTHERHOOD N STILL GOIN WITH NO DRAMA!! NOW DAS WASSUP ... DANG, WE BEEN THRU ALOT TOGETHER .. RYDE TO THE END!! LOVE YOU NIVA GYRL.
        
          o
            Siniva Tuha Magalei Not sure ... My body is feeling worst, but I'm keeping good spirits. :)
         
          o
            Junior N Nofo Tokelau aWWWW ... that don't sound fun I'm sorry!!
          
Brandon Stephenson Happy Birthday

Jill Happy Birthday
Katrina Mahe Thank You Aunty:] i LOVE You also! i have learned many wise lessons from you and i hope that life is treating you very well. take Care
♥trina

Jasmyn Nuga  Wishing all of these WONDERFUL people a very Happy Birthday ONE TIME so I don't forget... Waqa Damuni, Nia Kekauoha, Siniva Tuha Magalei, Nia Mulipola-Moe, Sophia Russell, and Marie Vaipae Atuaia. Hope you all have the BEST birthday this year!



To all of you, my dear FB Family & Friends... I just want to take a moment to thank you all for the Birthday Wishes. Yes, it was a great day for me. I'm more grateful than every to have you all in my life. I'm extremely lucky to have met each & every one of you. You have all left a great impression on me. Thank you so much. I truly love each & every one of you with all my heart. Again, I can't thank you enough for the love you made me feel on this very day. OFA LAHI ATU KE KIMOTOLU!(o=

“All the world is birthday cake, so take a piece, but not too much.”

 How do you usually celebrate your birthday? 
Always with Family & Friends.
Do you ever lie about your age? 
Never That
Have you ever completely forgotten a birthday of one of your close friends or family members?
I hate to admit it, but yes and I'm so sorry.
What was the most memorable birthday party you’ve attended?
 A  QuinceaƱera in El Monte
Are you upset if someone forgets your birthday? 
 No, not at all. I don't ever feel sorry for myself, like that.
Would you rather have a pinata or a cake? 
Cake of course.
Has anyone ever done something extra special for you for your birthday? 
Yes, my husband. He always makes me feel special.
When is the best time of year to have a birthday? 
I think Summer time would be the best time to celebrate and BBQ.
Who was the first person to say happy birthday to you this year? 
My cousin Drea & brother Loa, Jr. 

HopeKids... MJ's Walk for Cancer was a Success!

MJ's Walk was a complete success story. Last year, I wasn't able to attend the event, because of my RA Health issues. This year, regardless what my body felt I was determined to participate in this special service project. It took me a while to post this, because the walk took a major toll on my body. It's all good. Totally worth it. I was happy that I could bring a group of 10 people to join this amazing cause. I really want to get involved with these cancer events. Our family has also been effected by this disease. Earlier, this year my mother had a biopsy which resulted in a mastectomy. She had her right breast removed. Now, she will be going back in for a second surgery procedure. Her surgeon will be removing her left breast. This has been a difficult time for our family. We have all taken turns helping our mother, physically, emotional, spiritually and financially. I even had my mother and her husband move into my home for a few months. After the walk, we had such a blast. There was all you can eat, cotton candy, cookies, granola bars, snow cones and Pizza. There were cases of water, Rockstars and Powerades everywhere to help keep every hydrated. It was one the funnest days of our 2010 summer.


 









(MY BFF RIDE OR DIE) Here's to 15 Years of Good Company....





Alana's Prayer

Every morning and night our little family gets together to pray. Each time, we take turns to pray. Alana would really knee, listen and concentrate on what was declared in mine and Sherwin's prayer. She would always ask Mommy & Daddy, why our prayers were so long. We would explain to her that we had a whole lot to be thankful for. We also mentioned that we wanted to make sure we ask the Lord to bless everyone and that we didn't want to forget anyone who may need the blessings more than we do. The next night, was Alana's turn to pray. I believe this was the longest prayer ever sustained in our home.

She prayed and prayed and prayed,

"Our Dear Heavenly Father, we thank thee for this day. Thank you for all the blessings. Thank you for the Prophet and President of the United States. Thank you for Jesus and the Holy Ghost. We thank you for everything. Please bless Mommy and Daddy that they will have the power to go to work and please make me smart to stay in school. Please bless Grandma and Grandpa that they will never die, because I really really need them. Please bless all my aunties and my uncles, Mone, Jerome, Jr, Peter and Ashly. Please bless Pearl and her baby. Bless Jazmyn, Diana and Ariana. Please bless my Nana & Papa far away in California, that I miss them so so much. Please bless my other Papa far away in heaven that he will still love me. Please bless Spencer, Lisa, Sherman, Chrystal, Hadyn, Mady, Riah and Riah's mom and dad. Bless Clarice and Leina. Bless Ms. Monson and Ms. McCage. Bless my Principal and my friends at school. Bless Thomas S. Monson. Bless the Missionaries. Bless our Bishop. Heavenly Father, please bless mommy and daddy so they can exercise together and have a baby. I promise to be a good girl and not steal or lie, so you can give us a baby. And, bless my school that all the kids are nice to each other and bless the lunch lady so she won't stamp my hand again. Bless mommy to have the power to walk so she can have a good birthday. Heavenly Father we love you and Jesus and we say this in his name, Amen."

Prayer is not asking. It's a longing of the soul. It's daily admission of one's weakness. It is better in pray to have a heart without words than words without a heart. Alana has a whole lot of heart. She prays for others. I'm so proud of her prayers. I know the Lord listens to his children. I know he hears her prayers. Believe me when I say this has totally helped our family. I strongly suggest that a family that prays together, does really stay together.

Cancer Walk for Hope Kids


MJ’s STORY:

My name is Maligi Jordan Tokelau (MJ), i was diagnosed with Rhabdoid Sarcoma Cancer on June 10, 2009 at the age of 4 yrs old. Since June 10, 2009, my life has changed tremendously. the very next day, June 11, 2009 i had my first surgery. a week later i started Chemo Therapy for the next 10 months which i had to be admitted at Primary Childrens Hospital every 3 weeks for therapy. Immediately after chemo therapy i was hospitalized just a few days after due to complications from chemo therapy.

After 10 months of Chemo Thearpy, i had only 2 days of freedom then i started Radiation Therapy @ Huntsman Cancer Institute for 3 months. During my Chemo Therapy treatments, i went in twice a week to get blood and platelett transfusions and with the help of home health nurses, i recieved anti biotics and needed medication in the comfort of my own home.
I have had 6 surgeries, more than a dozen scans, over 20 transfusions, over 30 hospital admits, and the list goes on.

Currently i have scans every 3 months to monitor my tumor. My last scan i had July 19th, 2010 my Oncologist said that im stable now and i can rest easy until my next scans in October. So ill continue my 3 month scans for the next 5 years before the doc's can say that im CANCER FREE.

During the 4th month of chemo therapy, i was denied from Medicaid and from my fathers health insurance so i had no insurance during the rest of my chemo therapy and during my radiation therapy. My parents had to pay all my medical bills, medication, home health, labs, transfusions, etc... all on there own and with some financial help thru the hospital.

It's very expensive and if it wasn't for the help of our close family and friends and programs like HOPE KIDS.....i wouldn't get the help that i need.

Please donate $1.00, $5.00 or whatever you can, because it does go a long way. Thank you for visiting my fundraising page!


Donating through this website is simple, fast and totally secure. It is also the most efficient way to support my fundraising efforts. Many thanks for your support -- and don't forget to forward this to anyone who you think might want to donate too!